TOP

Inmigration Info

Most tourists entering the Dominican Republic arrive by air. Passing through immigration is a relatively simple process. Once disembarked, you are guided to the immigration area where you must buy a tourist card (US$10). The Tourist Card is a tax fee that all recreational visitors must pay prior entering the Dominican Republic.

It is mandatory to all incomers but it allows these temporary visitors to stay in the country for 30 days without needing a visa.


Click here to Buy online your tourist card

By Dominican law, there’s also a US$ 20 departure tax, the cost of which is usually included in your airfare (verify with your carrier)